Established presence in Armenia: 1998
Headquarters: Vienna, VA, USA
Number of Employees in the Yerevan Office: 150-200
Synergy Armenia is a subsidiary of Synergy International Systems, a global software company providing a full range of services: software implementation, subject matter expertise, consulting, training and support, and integration with other systems. The company delivers service to governments, international organizations, non-profits, and the private sector all over the world.
Synergy was founded in 1997. A year later the company opened a subsidiary branch and Global Learning Center in Yerevan, specializing in research and development, quality assurance, and technical support. In 2012, Synergy founded a branch in Artsakh, Nagorno Karabakh that currently employs around 30 specialists. In 2016 the company also opened an office in Gyumri, second largest city in Armenia.
Overall, Synergy is heavily involved in the further development of the Armenian tech market. The company organizes internships, study tours and IT summer schools for future professionals.