Ohanian at the World Congress on Information Technologies 2019 in Yerevan, Armenia
Founders - Vahe Kuzoyan, Ara Mahdessian
Vahe Kuzoyan and Ara Mahdessian are children of ethnic Armenians who emigrated from Armenian and Iran. In the US fathers of both founders started building and plumbing business. As a response to the problems their fathers faced, Vahe and Ara created ServiceTitan, a software platform for the home service providers with a comprehensive suite of tools. The app includes tools for managing the schedule of the team, marketing automation, CRM, and much more.
The company got investments in a total of 326 million dollars. After the last investment round in 2018 ServiceTitan is valued at $1,65 billion. At the beginning of 2019, the company opened an office in Yerevan, Armenia, where currently works around 20 specialists. That makes ServiceTitan the first unicorn that not only has Armenian roots but also an office in Armenia.
Founder - David Yang
ABBYY is the oldest company on the list. It's a global leading solution provider in the sphere of AI-based document recognition, data capture, and language processing. The company develops products for content automation, document comparison, dictionaries and translation systems, developer tools for text and image capture. According to Owler, the annual revenue of the company is 100 million dollars.
ABBYY's founder David Yang was born and raised in Armenia, and before studying at the Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, he graduated from the Yerevan Physics and Mathematics School. Yang is actively involved in the further development of the country. He is one of the biggest philanthropists, co-founder of the Ayb Educational Foundation and Ayb School. The goal of the foundation is to support the development of Armenian education.