National Instruments is a well-established producer of automated test equipment and virtual instrumentation software operating since 1976. The Armenian branch started its operation in 2007, and more than a decade later employs around 70 professionals. The company's current major projects include the elaboration of prototypes of 5G connection systems, testing of various functions of self-driving cars, application of IIoT (Industrial Internet of Things) and testing of micro schemes for this direction.
Vacancy: Systems Engineer
Noor Games is a Yerevan-based gamedev company offering full-cycle game development services: game prototyping, game development with quality assurance, sound design, and maintenance. The company creates mobile games for the following platforms: iOS, Android, Amazon and Windows Phone.
One Market Data
OMD Armenia is a wholly owned Armenian subsidiary of the US-based company OneMarketData, a leading provider of comprehensive data management systems, market data storage, analytics, and complex event processing solutions.
The company was founded in 2005, and 2 years later opened an office in Yerevan, Armenia. Currently, over 70 professionals are working at the Yerevan office.
Optym provides automation and optimization software to transportation and logistics companies in the airline, railroad, trucking, and mining industries. The company was founded in 2000 in the US. Later Optym opened offices across the US, in Australia, India, Chili, and Armenia. The Yerevan office of the company was opened in 2007. Currently, it is the second-largest Optym's office in the world with over 80 employees.
Vacancies: Senior Software Developer
Oracle is the world's largest developer of software for corporate clients and a major provider of server hardware with hundreds of thousands of employees across 184 locations.
In 2013 the Armenian Government and the American Oracle Corporation signed a Memorandum of Understanding stating that Oracle will provide assistance to Armenia within the framework of its educational programs, assessment and expanded application of Oracle solutions in public agencies, and creation of an Oracle excellence center in the country.
Year later, in the middle of 2014 the company announced opening an office in Armenia through the acquisition of a local company LiveLook. LiveLook was a provider of cloud-based, real-time collaboration with innovative technology for co-browsing and screen sharing. LiveLook has become a part of Oracle Service Cloud and the first R&D office of the company in Yerevan.
The company also participates in the Armenian tech market organizing conferences for the Armenian group of Oracle users.
Pixomatic is a web and mobile photo editor created by the Armenian software development company Qube specializing in image processing, Machine Learning, and Artificial Intelligence. The app allows users to remove and change image backgrounds, add blur, customize colors and apply selective adjustments.
Vacancy: Videographer/Video Editor
Plexonic is a Yerevan-based game development company. Since its creation in 2008, the company has created more than 50 casual games. The company started off with skill-gaming, then moved to Facebook, and with time to the mobile market. The scope of Plexonic's game genres varies from match-3 to 3D games.
Praemium is a wealth management solution provider. Over 1,000 financial institutions and 500,000 investors globally use the platform to manage or administer their investments. The company was founded in Australia in 2001. Technology team of the company is located across the globe: in Australia, the UK, China, Hong Kong, and Armenia. Yerevan office of the company employs around 40 specialists.
Quality Testing Lab
Quality Testing Lab is a Yerevan-based company providing a full range of software testing services at any level of software development. Variety of Testing-as-a-Service solutions provided by the company includes automation, performance, security, functional, and cross-platform testing. With time QA Lab started offering API testing with the company's own Python framework.
Besides, the company assists in the overall development process by offering consulting services, test planning, test execution, and other management-related issues throughout the product development life-cycle.
Going beyond the office, QA Lab was among the organizers of the Yerevan Testing Days Conference.
Questrade is a Canadian-based company operating in Armenia since 2010. The company specializes in the design and engineering of innovative brokerage technology solutions. Questrade offers several products for clients to achieve financial independence.
Self-Directed Investing is a chance to build investment portfolio and trade online in North American markets for stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds, precious metals, bonds and GICs with one of the lowest commission. Questwealth Portfolios are portfolios managed by a team of experts. The portfolio of ETFs is calculated based on the investment goals of a client.
The Yerevan office of the company grew from a small group to a team of over 60 specialists.
Screenful is a software company developing visual dashboards for project management and automated team status reports. The platform uses data from the existing services like Trello, JIRA, GitHub, Asana, GitLab, and Pivotal Tracker. Screenful is used by clients like hp, IBM, Tesco, vodafone, Harvard Law School, and many others while a small team is located in Helsinki, Finland, and Yerevan, Armenia.
Triada Studio is a Yerevan-based award-winning animation, motion design and visual effects studio with over 26 years in action. Along with creative services the Studio is working on game development. In 2015 the company successfully launched Shadowmatic, a 3D realistic puzzle game for iOS, tvOS and Android platforms.
Shadowmatic is an imagination-stirring puzzle where you rotate abstract objects in a spotlight to find recognizable silhouettes in projected shadows, relevant to the surrounding environment. The game won numerous awards, including Apple Design Award, Best of Google Play and App Store, Excellence in Visual Art Award DevGamm, and more.
Simply Technologies
Simply Technologies is a software development and innovation company delivering end-to-end software development services and market-ready solutions. The company specializes in a multifunctional web and multi-platform mobile apps, large-scale web services, and multi-purpose and multi-platform conversational chatbots all using JavaScript and related technologies.
Steven - PEI Development
Steven is an e-commerce startup headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden with a small team of developers working from Yerevan, Armenia. Steven is an app that helps to settle debts or split expenses between friends. The app calculates who owes who and handles transactions through the app.
Synergy Armenia is a subsidiary of Synergy International Systems, a global software company providing a full range of services: software implementation, subject matter expertise, consulting, training and support, and integration with other systems. The company delivers service to governments, international organizations, non-profits, and the private sector all over the world.
Synergy was founded in 1997. A year later the company opened a subsidiary branch and Global Learning Center in Yerevan, specializing in research and development, quality assurance, and technical support. In 2012, Synergy founded a branch in Artsakh, Nagorno Karabakh that currently employs around 30 specialists. In 2016 the company also opened an office in Gyumri, second largest city in Armenia.
Overall, Synergy is heavily involved in the further development of the Armenian tech market. The company organizes internships, study tours and IT summer schools for future professionals.
TUMO - Center for Creative Technologies
Step aside from the traditional tech companies, TUMO Center for Creative Technologies is a new kind of after-school educational centers that gives children tools to succeed in the modern world. The TUMO learning program is free-of-charge activities for the children age 12 up to 18 focused around 14 learning spheres: programming, game development, graphic design, animation, robotics, motion design, 3D Modeling, animation, and other creative fields.
Beside local coaches and tutor supervising workshops and projects all year round, every year over 100 technology and design professionals from around the world come to TUMO.
Currently, over 19000 teens attend TUMO in 4 different locations - Yerevan, Gyumri, Dilijan, and Stepanakert. In 2018 TUMO opened international centers in Paris and Beirut. And in the upcoming years, TUMO is going to open two more centers in Koghb and Masis, Armenia and Moscow, Russia.
Vacancies: Senior Front End Software Engineer (React or Vue.js), Art Director, Workshop Leaders, Coaches
Polixis is a RegTech (tech company managing regulatory processes) and advisory firm empowering their solutions through the proprietary data and software. Company's software named ARDIS contains terabytes of multi-lingual, cross-jurisdictional, interlinked compliance and economic data, empowering any user with speedy access to data in a wide range of languages. Besides, the company provides data to signal any political, AML, reputational, sanction or other risks, automated KYC reviews, and several types of RESTful APIs. Polixis is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland has offices in Zurich, London, and Yerevan. Yerevan office of the company was established in 2017.
Besides, Polixis facilitates further development of the Armenian tech potential. As a part of that, in 2019 the company supported the establishment of two Armath Labs, engineering club-laboratories within the public school system.
Ucraft is a drag and drop website builder that does not require any designer or coding skills from a customer to launch his own page. The platform allows to connect with an existing domain or create a new one. Ucraft customizable designer templates can be used to build anything from a blog to an all-in-one e-commerce site. The platform supports the integration of a number of marketing, analytics, design and other tools, and for the website promotion, Ucraft has its own SEO app.
Vacancies: Senior JS Developer, Senior Backend Developer, Product Owner
WICASTR is a cloud platform for sending content to the very edges of the network. That, in turn, helps create wireless networks and run applications, a wireless hop away to smart devices, connected objects, and sensors without a faraway cloud.
The company was founded in London in 2013. Outside of the UK Wicastr has offices in Montreal, Canada, and Yerevan, Armenia. Among the investors that supported the company was Granatus Ventures, Armenian venture capital firm. Wicastr also participated in the program for startups realized by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, largest technology business incubators and IT development and one of the biggest in the region.
Xilinx is a US-based technological company known for inventing field-programmable gate array and programmable SoCs (system on a chip). The company has offices in 9 different locations and in May 2019 Xilinx established its new research and development center in Yerevan. The country was chosen due to its history of being one of the centers of Electronic Design Automation (EDA) in USSR. EDA tools for FPGA are the main driver of innovation in this field. In search of EDA talents, Xilinx launched the office in Armenia.